Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions

Download

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Website Terms &  Conditions

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Updated 21 May 2018

This website is operated by Karro Food Group Limited (company number: 08312502) whose registered office is at Norton Grove Industrial Estate, Hugden Way, Malton, North Yorkshire, YO17 9HG, United Kingdom and is operated on behalf of its subsidiary and wider group companies:

  • Karro Food Limited (company number: SC220000);
  • Karro Food Frozen Limited (company number: 9146568);
  • Karro McGee ROI Limited (company number: 495211);
  • Karro Food Stoke Limited (company number: 9147022); and
  • Karro Food US, LLC (a Delaware corporation)

(together referred to throughout this Privacy Policy as we, our or us).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible
for, and controls the processing of, your personal data) with registration number ZA240366. We will let you know if another
entity will be the controller for your data when you place an order for a product or service with us.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

How we may use and will protect your personal data:

1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to
see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

2. Information we may collect from you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about a living individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

When you contact us through the website by using our ‘Contact Us’ form or by voluntarily providing your information by post
or telephone, we process the following kinds of personal data about you: first name, last name, email address, postal
address and telephone number.

When you use our website, we process the following information about you: internet protocol (IP) address (this is an assigned
number, similar to a telephone number that identifies your computer on a network), browser type and version, time zone
setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices
you use to access this website. We may also collect data that includes information about how you use our website.

We also collect, use and share ‘Aggregated Data’ such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data
may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate the information we collect about how you use our website to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific part of our website. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any ‘Special Categories of Personal Data’ about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity,
religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information
about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide
that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In
this case, we may have to cancel the products or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case
at the time.

2. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions: You may give us your personal data by filling in the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • a) enquire about sales;
    • b) enquire about our products;
    • c) would like to know more about our farms; or
    • d) contact us for any other reason.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our section on Cookies for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.

Informing us of changes: It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please
keep us informed and contact us if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Information about other people: If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other
person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing
of his or her personal data and receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

Monitoring: We monitor emails for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

3. Purposes for which we may use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which
of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) First name, last name, email address, organisations details, postal address and telephone number. Performance of a contract with you
To register you as a new supplier or business partner (a) First name, last name, email address, organisations details, postal address and telephone number. Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) First name, last name, email address, organisations details, postal address and telephone number.

(b) bank account and payment card details

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Notifying about any changes to products you have ordered / delivery updates

(c) Asking you to leave feedback about our products or services

(a) First name, last name, email address, postal address and telephone number. (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to review feedback about our
products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system
maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
(a) First name, last name, email address, organisations details, postal address and telephone number.

(b) internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in
types and versions, operating system and platform

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services,
network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring
exercise)(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in
types and versions, operating system and platform
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our
website updated and relevant, to develop our business)

Information we receive from other sources: We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4. Disclosure of your personal data

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 (Group) in the EEA and USA.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
  • service providers acting as processors based in the EU, USA, Canada, Philippines, India, Israel who provide IT and system administration services;
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
    based in the UK and the USA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services; and
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website.

We use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer and/or device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer and/or device.

Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience.

No cookies on this site are served or used by third parties. Karro Food Group do not use intrusive cookies, spyware, such as web bugs or hidden identifiers or other similar devices to gain access to information, store hidden information or to trace activities of users.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.allaboutcookies.org

6. International Transfers

We share your personal data within our Group. This may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers, suppliers and/or business partners for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your Rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Third Party Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

10. Your Rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Complain you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Information we may need from you we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed, please either contact us by:

  • Email: info@karro.co.uk
  • Post: Norton Grove Industrial Estate, Hugden Way, Malton, North Yorkshire, YO17 9HG
  • Telephone: 01653693031

Website Terms & Conditions

Updated 21 May 2018
This website is owned by Karro Food Group Limited (registered in England Co No 08312502) whose registered office is at Norton Grove Industrial Estate, Hugden Way, Malton, North Yorkshire, YO17 9HG and is operated on behalf of its subsidiary and wider group companies Karro Food Limited (registered in Scotland Co No SC220000), Karro Food Frozen Limited (registered in England Co No 9146568), Karro McGee ROI Limited (registered in the Republic of Ireland Co No 495211), Karro Food Stoke Limited (registered in England Co No 9147022), and Karro Food US, LLC (a Delaware Corporation) collectively, “Karro Food Group”.

1. Licence

Through your continued access of this website, you are deemed to have accepted the website Privacy Policy and these Website Terms and Conditions. Karro Food Group grants you a non-exclusive revocable licence to access this website. Access may be suspended or withdrawn without liability at any time, whether for technical, legal or other reasons without notice.

2. Copyright and intellectual property

The content on this website is owned by or licensed to Karro Food Group and is protected by intellectual property laws in multiple jurisdictions including (as applicable) trademark and copyright. You may view, use, or store the material on this website in unmodified form for personal, non-commercial use only, but must not copy or reproduce it on any other website or otherwise on the internet. Commercial use or re-distribution / re-publication is prohibited without advance written agreement from Karro Food Group. Your use of any material on this website, except as provided above or with the express written permission of Karro Food Group is strictly prohibited. Karro Food Group reserve all other rights. Karro Food Group neither warrants nor represents that your use of information displayed on this website will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated with Karro Food Group. If you breach any of the provisions in these website Terms and Conditions, your permission to use this website automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from this website. Karro Food Group will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent permitted by the applicable law, including where appropriate by way of damages, injunction, and/or seeking criminal prosecution.

3. Disclaimer

While Karro Food Group uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up to date information on this website, Karro Food Group makes no warranties or representations with respect to the content of the website, which is provided “as is”. In as much as permitted by law, Karro Food Group shall not be responsible or liable in any way whatsoever arising from or in any way connected with the use of this website or its content. In particular, Karro Food Group will not be liable for the accuracy, completeness, adequacy, timeliness, or comprehensiveness of the information contained on this website.

Karro Food Group is not responsible for, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the website or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video, or audio from this website. Access of this website is at your own risk and you will be responsible for any computer repair costs relating to your access to it and any use of the materials on it.

4. Visitor material and conduct

Subject to the provisions of the website Privacy Policy, any communication or material you transmit to this website by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or post becomes the property of Karro Food Group and may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, Karro Food Group is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to this website for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this website any material:

  • That is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite hatred of any kind, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience; or
  • For which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals; or
  • Which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringe the rights of any third party, in any country in the world; or
  • Which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).

You agree not to mis-use this website in any way including in any illegal or criminal way; in any way which would give rise to civil liability for Karro Food Group; or in any way which would be technically harmful to the website or to Karro Food Group’s systems (in all cases, in any jurisdiction in the world). In particular you must not misuse this site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to this site, the server on which this site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to this site. You must not attack this site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Karro Food Group will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and Karro Food Group will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your IP address and where known, identity, to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use this site will cease immediately.

Karro Food Group will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it. You agree not to use this website, its facilities or any information contained on it for, or to facilitate the distribution of unsolicited emails to any person. Karro Food Group will co-operate fully with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing it to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any illegal material or otherwise using this website unlawfully.

5. Liability

Karro Food Group, any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering this website), and any of Karro Food Group’s officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents of any of them, exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with this website in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of this website, any websites linked to this website or the material on such websites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing this website or your downloading of any material from the Website or any websites linked to this website.

Although Karro Food Group may from time to time monitor or review discussions, chats, postings, transmissions, bulletin boards, and the like on this website, Karro Food Group is under no obligation to do so and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such locations nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger, or inaccuracy contained in any information within such locations on this website. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law. Karro Food Group expressly reserves the right to remove any information or materials posted or transmitted by anyone on this website which is in breach of these rules.

Nothing in this legal notice shall exclude or limit Karro Food Group’s liability for:

  • Death or personal injury caused by negligence; or
  • Fraudulent misrepresentation; or
  • Any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

In the event that any court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction holds any wording in the website Privacy Policy or these Website Terms and Conditions to be unlawful or unenforceable, such wording shall be struck out, and the remaining wording shall remain fully in force.

6. Governing law and jurisdiction

This legal notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with this legal notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.